Reza Salim

Real name

Member for

5 years 4 months

First name

Reza

Last name

Salim

Organization

University of Florida

Country

Bangladesh

Author Profile

Born in Bangladesh (1960), Reza Salim started his career in social research of changing society at the ground level to improve community health status; later he served as responsible writer for NGO case study project- a comprehensive research program (Anubhav Series) of community health & development financed by the Ford Foundation.

Reza Salim initiated rural Information and Communication Technology for Development model project named “Amader Gram” which means “Our Villages” in rural Bangladesh; this action research project is being implemented by the BFES- an NGO serving in Bangladesh for rural education, community development and civil society engagements in policy advocacy.

Through the Amader Gram Project Reza Salim is developing Knowledge Management tools appropriate for the project owners- the grassroots people that integrate ICTs as an important medium. To understand village society Reza has created a village data depository by which he has outlined the new practice concept – ‘Knowledge Transfer for Development’, a ‘communication for change’ strategy project to help rural health improvement. In recent years, he is developing cancer health communication ‘social device’ to improve quality health care services in rural society.

Reza’s recent initiative partnering University of Florida is the STEM Translational Communication Center (STCC). The STCC has formed an exciting new collaboration to promote translational communication research and dissemination in Bangladesh.

Reza Salim served for many international development organizations in the field of health
communication & health behavior change. He served as Research Administrator (Quality Assurance Controller) of Ohio State University initiated multi-country Breast Cancer Research for 2006-2012. He was also Associated PI of mHealth study in Bangladesh under a support from Canadian Federal Government through the University of Toronto (2013-14).

Reza become Fellow of the 21st Century Trust (UK) in September 2000 and has affiliation with Clinton Global Initiative & with Edward M Kennedy Center for Public Service and the Art.